Linda McCartney

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/24/1941 , Scarsdale, New York, USA

Died

4/17/1998

Birth Name

Linda Louise Eastman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Linda McCartney was born in Scarsdale, New York on September 24th, 1941. She graduated from University of Arizona with a BFA degree. As a photographer she started her career in New York, working as a secretary for Town and Country magazine in New York in the early Sixties. Coupling photography with her love of rhythm and blues, Linda specialized in capturing the character of the new musicians. Among the stars she worked with were: Jimi Hendrix, The Doors, The Who, Simon and Garfunkel, Bob Dylan, Otis Redding and The Beatles – subsequently meeting her husband, Paul McCartney.





Linda contributed to films as a composer, actress, writer, producer and cinematographer. Together with Paul she composed and played the music of the short film "Seaside Woman" (1980), directed by Oscar Grillo. This animated video accompanied a record of the same name, released under the pseudonym of Suzy and the Red Stripes. The short film won the Golden Palm on the Cannes Filmfestival 1980.





Linda McCartney has done much to help the The People For The Ethical Treatment of Animals. She has also worked extensively for The Council For The Protection of Rural England and Friends Of The Earth, to highlight environmental dangers. In 1989, Linda published her first guide to vegetarian cookery. The book, Linda McCartney's Home Cooking, has become the biggest-selling vegetarian cookbook ever in the UK and a best-seller in the USA, with more than 250,000 copies sold.





Besides her photography, her cookery and her many associated TV and Media appearances, Linda also played keyboards in Paul McCartney's band. In 1989-90, they performed a record-breaking world concert tour, playing 102 shows in 13 countries to some three million people.





Linda McCartney died, much too soon, 1998 in Tucson, Arizona after a three year battle with Breast Cancer.