Linda Ronstadt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/15/1946 , Tucson, Arizona, USA

Birth Name

Linda Marie Ronstadt

Gender

Female

Biography:

Linda Ronstadt is a singer who is most frequently associated with the country rock sound of the 1970's, although she has also tried her hand at other genres such as rhythm and blues, New Wave, Latin, and Big Band. She was the highest paid and frequently the best selling female artist in rock and roll during the 1970's. Although she has written some of her own songs the majority of her work has been covers of songs written by other artists ranging from Elvis Costello to Roy Orbison. She has released over forty albums and she has won eleven Grammy Awards.