Lindsay Lohan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/2/1986 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Lindsay Dee Lohan

Gender

Female

Biography:

On July 2, 1986, Lindsay Dee Lohan (before she changed her middle name to Morgan) was born in New York, New York to parents Michael and Dina Lohan. At the early age of three years, Lindsay was spotted by an agent of the Ford Modeling Agency where she signed on to be their first red-headed child model. She was on her way to stardom. As a child model, she mostly did print ads based around her hometown in Long Island and New York City. As Lindsay got older she began to broaden her range by doing television commercials. Her face graced the small screen in commercials for some very recognizable companies such as The Gap, Wendy's, and alongside Bill Cosby in a Jello commercial. Slowly but surely the world was getting to know her.




Along came the role of Alexandra (Alli) Fowler on the daytime soap, Another World. This was her first exposure to acting, and she loved it. The role also showcased her talent nationwide and allowed more and more people to appreciate her abilities. Lindsay spent seven months (December 1996 through July 1997) as Alli, performing a few days a week while going to school. As she mastered the acting trade, Lindsay knew that she was ready for bigger and better roles. Disney was looking for someone to fill the rather large shoes of Heyley Mills in a remake of the children's movie The Parent Trap, she got the part. The role she played was that of the separated from birth twins, Annie James and Hallie Parker. Among such acting heavyweights as Dennis Quaid and Natascha Richardson, Lindsay honed her talent. She displayed her abilities each day on the set amazing her costars almost constantly and she loved it. July 29, 1998 The Parent Trap opened nationwide and earned Lindsay raves. Her star was now shining brightly, yet she chose to be a little girl. Skipping out on the role of Penny in Inspector Gadget, Lindsay went home to be a regular girl. She did a few modeling shoots for Calvin Klien, Abercrombie & Fitch, and DKNY, but still went to school and hung with her friends. During the summer of 2000 Lindsay starred in another Disney film entitled Life . Although it was a smaller role, she still enthralled her fans who anticipated seeing her in that role.




Later, Lindsay got to star on the television series Bette. Her role was playing Bette Midler's daughter, Rose. Lindsay's fans anticipated her to charm the rest of the world, but unfortunately the show was to be filmed in Los Angeles, California and she could not make it and go to school at the same time. So sadly Lindsay chose to back out of the role. Although a setback in her career, she still bounced back and amazed us in later years. Two years after filming Life, in 2002, Lindsay landed another role in a Disney movie. Lindsay got the part of Lexy Golding in the Disney television movie Get A Clue.




After five years of being away from the large screen Lindsay was ready to return. This time in 2003 Lindsay was going to be staring alongside veteran actress, Jamie-Lee Curtis in Disney's movie Freak Friday. When the movie was released her fans were overwhelmed and the ratings at the box office were sky high. A year later, Lindsay starred as a teenage drama queen in the movie Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen. In the movie Lindsay portrays a teenager with an open mind and a big dream. Her dream is to become performer and throughout the movie her character gets her chance to become a famous and live out her dream. Lindsay also starred in Mean Girls. In the movie she plays Cady Heron, who just moved to America from Africa where she was home schooled. She goes to this school where she becomes friends with an A-list girl clique called the Plastics. She is a hit with them until she falls for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of lead Plastic Regina George. She decides she must conquer the Plastics, and take them down. With all of this work and such a short amount of time, Lindsay had little time to enjoy being a teenager. When she does get free time, Lindsay enjoys going to parties with Paris Hilton. She lives with Disney Channel Star Raven-Symone in LA, while her family is in New York.





Lindsay Is the niece of 30 Rock’s Tina Fey.
  • Johnny Nunez/WireImage
  • Johnny Nunez/WireImage
  • Johnny Nunez/WireImage
  • Johnny Nunez/WireImage
More
Less