Lindsay Ridgeway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/22/1985 , Loma Linda, California, USA

Birth Name

Lindsay Elizabeth Ridgeway

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lindsay Ridgeway is probably best known for her role as Morgan Matthews on the hit ABC show "Boy Meets World".

Her other television credits include guest starring roles on the shows: "Star Trek -- Voyager," "Bless This House," "One West Waikiki," "Disney's Christmas on Ice Special," "The Tonight Show With Jay Leno," and a regular on "America's Funniest People," where she was a Prank Patrol kid.



During her recent hiatus, Lindsay filmed "Tower of Terror" for "The Wonderful World of Disney," portraying a 1930s child star who is left wandering the halls of a deserted hotel for 60 years until someone breaks the spell.



She received critical acclaim for her starring role in "Ruthless! The Musical" during its extended engagement in Los Angeles, being named Best New Discovery of 1994 and receiving a Robbie Award nomination. Other stage credits include the lead role in "The Secret Garden," and the pre-Broadway tour of "Annie Warbucks," as the little orphan, Molly, for which she won a Youth in Film Award.



As talented singer, she has recorded the original cast album for "Ruthless," as well as "A Broadway Christmas," "Lost in Boston III" and "A Hollywood Christmas." She sang at the Hollywood Bowl along with Carol Channing and regularly performs the national anthem at professional sporting events, including the Anaheim Angels season opener and the Stanley Cup playoff game for the Mighty Ducks.



Lindsay can be seen in the features, "Daddy's Girl" and the animated "Cats Don't Dance," where she is the singing voice of the lead character, Darla Dimple; and she also sings on the album. She has done voice-over work for the cartoon series, "Sonic the Hedgehog" and "Cavekids"; and has enjoyed appearing in national television commercials, especially as a "Barbie" girl.



Lindsay currently lives with her family in Riverside, California. In her spare time, she enjoys playing with her sister, Kelly, her two bunnies, swimming and roller-blading.
Lindsay graduated from Polytechnic High School in Riverside in 2003. She currently attends University of California, Riverside, studying Political Science/Law and Society. She expects to graduate in 2007.
More
Less