Lindsay Wagner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/22/1949 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Lindsay Jean Wagner

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lindsay Wagner is an American actress best known for playing the main character, Jamie Sommers in the television drama "The Bionic Woman." She was born Lindsay Jean Wagner on June 22, 1949 in Los Angeles, California to parents Marilyn Louise (Thrasher) and William Nowels Wagner. Her parents divorced when she was just 7-years old and she moved to Portland, Oregon with her mother. She performed in several plays throughout her high school years and attended Oregon University after graduation. She dropped out of college after only one year claiming that the courses were too difficult due to her dyslexia. She began modeling, but soon realized that acting was her true love. She was a hostess on Hugh Heffner's series "Playboy After Dark" and in 1971 gained a contract with Universal Studios to play in several upcoming television shows. She made her debut on a television series on Adam-12 and also played on several other series, such as "Marcus Welby, M.D." and "The Rockford Files." In 1975 her contract with Universal Studios was coming to an end and she was scheduled for one last role playing Jamie Sommer, the high school sweetheart of Steve Austin on "The Six Million Dollar Man." Lindsay's character died in this episode, but due to high demand from viewers Jamie Sommers was brought back to life. She ended up resigning with Universal Studios for her own spin-off show entitled "The Bionic Women," for which she won an Emmy award in 1977 for "Best Actress in a Dramatic Role." Lindsay went on to star in several movies including "Nighthawks" with Sylvester Stallone and "Callie and Son" with Michelle Pfeiffer. She also played in over 40 movies made for television and five mini-series. She has been married four times to music publisher Allan Rider, actor Michael Brandon, stuntman Henry Kirgi and TV producer Lawrence Mortiff. She has two sons with Henry Kirgi, Dorian and Alex.