Lisa Gaye





3/6/1935 , Denver, Colorado, USA

Birth Name

Leslie Gaye Griffin




Lisa Gaye was an American actress who rose to prominence in the 1950s. Born in 1935, in Denver, Colorado, to show business parents, she was groomed for a career in the spotlight from an early age. Her elder sister in the actress Debra Paget, who was one of the leading stars of the period. Her other siblings were also involved in show business in various capacities. Gaye's fist role was a small part in Anthony Mann's The Glenn Miller Story, with James Stewart. Throughout the 1950s and 60s she had roles in a number of leading movies, including Douglas Sirk's Magnificent Obsession, Ten Thousand Bedrooms, Drums Across the River, and, perhaps most notably in a pair of early rock-and-roll themed movies, Rock Around the Clock; and Shake, Rattle And Roll. She also had guest starring roles in numerous TV shows. Gaye retired from acting to concentrate on bringing up her family in 1970.