LisaRaye

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/23/1966 , Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

LisaRaye McCoy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Voted "The Ten Sexiest Women Of The Year" In 2001 by Black Men Magazine. She is the sister of Da Brat (Shawntae Harris), who is a rap star. Attended Eastern Illinois University and participated in the "Kappa Sweetheart Ball" pageant.



LisaRaye starred Neesee James in the comedy All of Us on the CW. She plays a self-absorbed mother to Bobby Jr and ex husband to Robert Sr played by actor Duane Martin.



Also Lisa has starred in many films such as "Beauty Shop" with Queen Latifah, Ice Cube's "The Player's Club, " and many more. Now she has her own reality show called "LisaRaye: The Real McCoy, which along with her, stars her daughter Kai who is 20 years old.