Liza Minnelli

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/12/1946 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Liza May Minnelli

Gender

Female

Biography:

Liza Minelli (born March 12, 1946) is an American actress and singer, who has the rare distinction of winning an Oscar, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award. As the daughter of the legendary singer and actress Judy Garland ("Wizard of Oz")and popular film director Vincente Minnelli ("An American in Paris"), Liza began performing as an infant in her mother's film, "In the Good Old Summer Time." She also joined Garland in song and dance routines during cabaret performances and television work, before receiving personal notice for her acting in 1969's "The Sterile Cuckoo." She won the Best Actress Oscar for "Cabaret" (1972). Her film career dwindled after less successful films such as "New York, New York" and "Stepping Out." She instead became a Tony award winning performer on Broadway with hit such as "Flora the Red Menace" and a popular recording star. In later years, she has also made guest appearances in television hits such as "Arrested Development" and "Law & Order."



More
Less