Liza Weil

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/5/1977 , New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Elizabeth Audrey Weil

Gender

Female

Biography:

Although born in New Jersey, Liza Weil, popular for her role as Paris Geller during the seven seasons of the WB dramedy Gilmore Girls, spent much of her childhood traveling throughout Europe with her parents, who themselves were actors in a comedy troupe. Liza began performing in local theater as early as age seven, and when her family took up residence in Pennsylvania, her mom started accompanying her for auditions in New York. With the guidance and support of her parents, Liza, who had no formal acting training, began going to auditions in Manhattan by herself when she turned 16. Before graduating from North Penn High School in 1995, she got involved in the school's drama program and made her theatrical debut in The Speed of Darkness at the Montgomery Theatre in Souderton.



Weil's first professional gigs were in regional and summer stock theater productions and a few off-Broadway plays. Determined to realize her dream, Liza then relocated to New York City where she attended Columbia University. While there, she began doing student films and eventually landed her film debut role as Anna Stockard, the female lead character in the drama Whatever, which premiered at the 1998 Sundance Film Festival. The following year, Liza played Debbie Kozac, the babysitter in Kevin Bacon-led thriller Stir of Echoes. After doing the film, she settled in Los Angeles, California to focus on her career in film and television. In 2002, she got to work with Kevin Costner in the mystery drama Dragonfly.



On television, among the memorable characters Weil played were the wife of a murderous schizophrenic patient on ER and an intern responsible for leaking a White House staffer's drug and alcohol problem in an episode of The West Wing. In 2000, Liza auditioned for the role of Rory Gilmore in the comedy-drama Gilmore Girls and while the part of the younger Gilmore girl went to Alexis Bledel, something about Liza's personality compelled the creators to conceive the character of Paris Eustace Geller, Rory's highly competitive and extremely driven schoolmate in Chilton Academy. Later on, the two developed an unusual friendship throughout their years at Yale. After the series ended in 2007, Weil has made guest appearances in prime-time shows like CSI and Grey's Anatomy.

Weil has been married to Paul Adelstein (Private Practice) since 2006.

  • © 2006 The CW Network, LLC
  • © 2006 The CW Network, LLC
More
Less