Lloyd Bochner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/29/1924 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Died

10/29/2005

Birth Name

Lloyd Wolfe Bochner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lloyd Bochner, a Canadian actor, was born on July 29, 1924, in Toronto, Ontario. He made his acting debut on Ontario radio productions when he was eleven years old. World War II interrupted his university education when he joined the Royal Canadian Navy. He, however, graduated in 1947, after which he moved to New York to further his acting career. Bochner's screen debut came in the 1946 production The Mapleville Story, but the role of Nicholas Lacey in the 1949 production One Man's Family helped him make a more significant mark. Operating between Canada and the US, he worked in theater and TV and in 1960, he was given the co-star role in the crime series Hong Kong. This opened the way for him, leading to such other productions as the Twilight Zone episode 'To Serve Man'. He was featured in many TV series including Dynasty and Santa Barbara and won Liberty Awards for Best Television Actor. Bochner died on October 29, 2005 in Santa Monica, California, at the age of 81.