Lloyd Shirley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/28/1931 , London, Ontario, Canada

Died

3/5/2003

Birth Name

Lloyd George Shirley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lloyd Shirley joined ABC Television in 1957, initially overseeing 15-minute advertising magazines, but within two years he was the station's youngest department head, in charge of features and light entertainment, succeeding Sydney Newman as head of drama in 1963.

Lloyd became Controller of Drama at Thames Television when that company was formed by the merger of ABC and Rediffusion. Together with Brian Tesler (Director of Programmes) and George Taylor (Head of Film Facilities ) he co-founded Euston Films in March 1971.

Lloyd retired from the industry in 1992, when Thames Television lost its ITV franchise.