Lon Chaney Jr.

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/10/1906 , Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Died

7/12/1973

Birth Name

Creighton Tull Chaney

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lon Chaney Jr. was the son of the legendary silent horror star Lon Chaney. He was frequently overshadowed by his father's greatness yet managed to carve out a respectable, some would say outstanding, niche of his own in the horror genre. Chaney was also valuable as an actor in non-monster roles giving memorable performances in films such as Of Mice and Men, High Noon, and The Defiant Ones. Sadly, his alcoholism caused career to decline into a morass of minor roles by the 1960s, but Lon is still remembered today for his roles in Universal horror classics such as The Wolf Man, Ghost of Frankenstein, and Son of Dracula.
More
Less