Lon Chaney

Follow
Lon Chaney

Born

4/1/1883, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Died

8/26/1930

Birth Name

Leonidas Frank Chaney

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Man of a Thousand Faces, Lon Chaney
9.5
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Although his parents were deaf-mutes, Leonidas Chaney became an actor and also owner of a theatre company (together with his brother John). Chaney made his debut in the movies in 1912 and his filmography is extensive. Although Lon Chaney was famous for his horror roles such as Quasimodo…more

Credits