Loretta Young

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/6/1913 , Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Died

8/12/2000

Birth Name

Gretchen Michaela Young

Gender

Female

Biography:

Loretta Young, born Gretchen Michaela Young on January 6, 1913, in Salt Lake City Utah, is an American film actress who got her start in the silents. She became known not just for her acting, but also her lovely beauty. She went from a player to a leading lady in not that long of a time. After retiring from films in 1953, she became the host of her own talk show. She quit her television career and didn't appear in any form of screen for twenty-four years when she starred in a made for TV movie called Lady In The Corner. She retired after that and lived in a quiet retirement until her death on August 12, 2000.