Lori Singer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/6/1957 , Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Lori Jacqueline Singer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lori Singer is an American actress who also doubles as a professionally trained cellist. Born in 1957, the Texas native grew up in a musical family as the child of conductor (father) and concert pianist (mother). Singer attended the famed Julliard school where she became a cellist under the tutelage of Leonard Rose. The actress made her stage debut as a cellist at 13 and in spite of her acting career, has made time to play in big venues, such as her solo performance in Carnegie Hall in 2008. In acting, Singer's debut came in the role of cellist Julie Miller in the hit television series, Fame. Her career began to take off further when she was cast as the female lead in the classic film, Footloose (1984). Afterwards, Singer began to act in independent films and earned an Independent Spirit Award for her role of Georgia in Trouble In Mind (1985). After a six-year hiatus from film and television, Singer returned to guest star in an episode of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit in 2011.



More
Less