Lorne Greene

Follow
Lorne Greene

Born

2/12/1915, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Died

9/11/1987

Birth Name

Lyon Himan Green

Gender

Male
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
34 votes

Biography

EDIT
Canadian-born Lorne Greene began acting while attending Canada's Queen's University, and after graduation got a job in radio broadcasting. His rich, deep, authoritarian voice quickly propelled him to prominence as Canada's top newscaster. He left Canada in the early '50s for a film career in Hollywood, and soon…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Lorne Greene yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW