Lou Reed

Follow
Lou Reed

Born

3/2/1942, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Lewis Alan Reed

Gender

Male
8.9
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
The career of Lou Reed defies capsule summarization. Like David Bowie (whom Reed directly inspired in many ways), he has made over his image many times, mutating from theatrical glam-rocker to scary looking junkie to avant-garde noiseman to straight rock & roller to your average guy. A firmer…more

Credits