Louis Armstrong

Follow
Louis Armstrong

Born

8/4/1901, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Died

7/6/1971

Birth Name

Louis Daniel Armstrong

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Satchmo
9.7
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Louis Armstrong was the first important soloist to emerge in jazz, and he became the most influential musician in the music's history. As a trumpet virtuoso, his playing, beginning with the 1920s studio recordings made with his Hot Five and Hot Seven ensembles, charted a future for jazz…more

Credits