Louis Jourdan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/19/1919 , Marseille,France

Birth Name

Louis Gendre

Gender

Male

Biography:

Louis Jourdan is a French actor. He was born Louis Gendre in Marseille, France, on 19 June 1921. Jourdan is his mother's maiden name. He studied at the École Dramatique. His first film appearance was in Le Corsaire in 1939. Jourdan refused to appear in Nazi propaganda films and joined the French Resistance during the German occupation of France during the Second World War. His first English-speaking role was in Alfred Hitchcock's The Paradine Case. He went on to appear in many popular Hollywood films, including Three Coins in the Fountain, Gigi, Can-Can, and Made in Paris, mainly playing a stereotypical suave Frenchman. Jourdan's television credits include the made for TV movies The Count of Monte-Cristo and The Man in the Iron Mask; as well as Colombo, Charlie's Angels, Vega$, and Hotel. Jourdan recorded a successful series of readings of Babar the Elephant books in the 1970s. He married Berthe Fr√âd√ârique in 1946. Their only child, Louis, died in 1981.