Louise Lombard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/13/1970 , Redbridge, Essex, England

Birth Name

Louise Maria Perkins

Gender

Female

Biography:

Louise Lombard was born Louise Maria Perkins on September 13th 1970 in Redbridge, Essex. She attended the local Catholic school and by the time she left at the age of 16, she had already appeared in television adverts.



In the early 1990s, Louise had been seen in numerous television shows as a guest star. Most notably: ITV'S police drama 'The Bill' as Susan Perterfield in 'Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow,' the BBC's hospital series 'Casualty' in 'All's Fair' and an episode of the Jersey based detective show 'Bergerac.' However it was her performance as Anna in the second series of the ITV con-man drama Chancer, opposite Clive Owen, that brought her to the British public's attention.



Not long after her success in 'Chancer,' Louise was offered a starring role in the BBC period drama The House Of Eliott as Evangeline Eliott. It was this performance that gained her national and international recognition. The 1920's based fashion drama ran for three series, was sold world wide and was watched by over ten million viewers each week in the UK. Although Louise was completely convincing in her portrayal of an innocent Evie, struggling for independence and success, in a 1993 interview with The Mail on Sunday she said, 'I know it is sacrilege, but the truth is I haven't a clue about fashion.'



During the mid - late 1990s, Louise performed on stage and took a central role in the ITV drama 'Bodyguards.' She also appeared on the big screen in 'Tale of The Mummy' alongside c horror actor Christopher Lee and played the title role in 'Esther', part of an Emmy award series of biblical adaptations. Other notable film appearances are in 'Diggity,' 'Hidalgo' and more recently, 'The Call.'



In 2004, Louise returned to the small screen when she began a run of guest appearances in the top rated show, CSI as Sophia Curtis. Louise ended her role as Sofia Curtis in the beginning of Season 8 and after almost 4 years of Sofia Curtis being "awol" Louise reprised her role on 2011. With the return of Sofia Curtis we learned of her recet promotion to Deputy Chief of Police while investigating along CSI in the return of serial killer Nate Haskell. Louise has not yet been scheduled for any further appearences. Although they say there is a chance we may see Sofia Curtis once again in the Season 11 finale.



Louise was married to cameraman Jon Stephen and they have two children Alejandro and Rafaela.
More
Less