Lucas Black

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1982 , Speake, Alabama

Birth Name

Lucas York Black

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lucas Black was born on November 9th 1982, in Decatur Alabama. His strong southern accent has played a strong part in his acting career, and he even turned down a role in the Horse Whisperer after the directors asked him to tone it down. His acting career began in 1994, when he starred in The War alongside Kevin Costner, without any prior formal training. Black's most famous work has included The Fast and The Furious: Tokyo Drift, where he starred as the lead character Sean Boswell. Black's other acting successes have included his role as a marine in the Gulf War film Jarhead, and the 2009 film Get Low. Aside from establishing himself in Hollywood, Lucas Black has starred in various CBS series, including Sling Blade and The X-Files. As well as being nominated for a Teen Choice Award, Black has also been nominated for Screen Actors Guild Awards on several occasions, including for his roles in Sling Blade and Ghosts of Mississippi.


More
Less