Luci Christian

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/18/1973 , Hico, Texas (hometown)

Birth Name

Louisa Michelle Christian

Gender

Female

Biography:

Luci is an actress from Texas most noted for her voicing of little girls to teenage heroines. She has worked for the anime companies A.D. Vision and Funimation.

Her first major role at ADV was the irritable but outgoing Kaname Chidori in the Full Metal Panic! series. She voiced Ran Kotobuki in Super GALS!, Himeno Awayuki in Pretear, and loudmouth crazy teacher Miss Yukari Tanizaki in Azumanga Daioh.

She also voices many sweet sounding characters such as Risa Harada in D.N. Angel, Di Gi Charat in Panyo Panyo Digi Charat, and Duck/Princess Tutu in Princess Tutu. After ADV broke up into smaller companies, Luci continued to work in Houston by voicing Nagisa Furukawa in Clannad.

At Funimation, she continues to voice girl leads including Nami in One Piece, Asuna Kagurazaka in Negima, Tenma Tsukamoto in School Rumble. She also voiced Rico in Gunslinger Girl, Clara, Psiren, and Wrath in Fullmetal Alchemist, Honey-senpai in Ouran High School Host Club, Lenalee in D. Gray-Man, and Washu in Sasami Magical Girls Club.

In addition to acting, Luci has helped write some of the English dubs for Bamboo Blade and D. Gray-Man. Luci holds an M.F.A. in Theatre, and lives in the Houston area with her trusty dog, Pacino. Luci married Michael Bell in June 2008.
More
Less