Lucille Fletcher

Follow
Lucille Fletcher

Born

3/28/1912, Brooklyn, NY

Died

8/31/2000

Birth Name

Violet Lucille Fletcher

Gender

Female
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Lucille Fletcher was a screenwriter for film, TV and radio. She is perhaps best known for penning the classic "Sorry, Wrong Number," which was performed eight times on radio's Suspense and was also adapted into a feature film. Fletcher attended Vassar College and got a clerical job at…more

Credits