We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Luke Mitchell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Birth Name

Luke David Mitchell

Gender

Male

Biography:

Luke Mitchell (born 17 April 1985)[1] is an Australian actor and model. Mitchell aimed to be a professional tennis player, but gave the sport up when he realised that it was the only thing in his life. He then attended the Film and Television Studio International and won the role of Chris Knight in Neighbours. Mitchell appeared in the third season of H2O: Just Add Water as Will, before starring as Romeo Smith in Home and Away. The role saw Mitchell win the Most Popular New Male Talent Logie Award in 2010. As of 2013[update], he is starring as John Young in the CW's The Tomorrow People.


Mitchell was born on 17 April 1985 and grew up on the Gold Coast.[2] His parents later divorced and both went on to remarry. Mitchell has three brothers and a younger sister, Bree.[2][3] His older brother coaches tennis, while his younger brother, Ben, is in the top 10 of Australian Tennis Players.[4] Mitchell played tennis from the age of five to nineteen. He aimed to go professional, but gave it up after realising it was the only thing in his life.[5] Mitchell attended Nerang State High School.[


Mitchell trained at the Film and Television Studio International and worked with professionals such as Joss McWilliam, Iain Gardner, Kim Krejus and Dean Carey. He travelled around Australia with international entertainment company Sudden Impact Entertainment and worked in their live theatre shows.


Whilst working in Melbourne he successfully auditioned for the guest-role of Chris Knight in Neighbours and appeared in 11 episodes.[5] He then moved back to the Gold Coast to play the part of Will in the third season of H2O: Just Add Water.[2] In 2008, Mitchell filmed the gay-themed romance Performance Anxiety, which was selected as part of the 9th Annual Brisbane Queer Film Festival as a screening for cast and crew.[7][8]


In June 2009, Mitchell relocated to Sydney[5] and began starring as Romeo Smith in Home and Away.[3] Mitchell won the 2010 Logie Award for Most Popular New Male Talent for his portrayal of Romeo.[9] On 4 November 2012, it was announced that Mitchell had chosen to leave Home and Away and his character will depart on-screen in 2013.[