Luke Perry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/11/1965 , Mansfield, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Coy Luther Perry III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Luke started his acting career on the daytime soap opera Loving. He was out of work alot after Loving and worked selling shoes or chaufferring people around.

His mother is Ann Perry Bennett and his father is Coy Luther Perry II. His parents divorced when he was six. His mother married Steve Bennett in 1978. He has a brother Thomas Perry born in 1965, a sister Amy Perry born 1970, and a step sister Emily Bennett born 1976.

Luke is best known for his role as the brooding bad boy "Dylan McKay" in Beverly Hills 90210. Luke originally auditioned for the role of Steve Sanders but didn't land the part. Instead the director wrote in a new role that he thought Luke would be perfect for; so "Dylan" was born.

He appeared in the movie Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

In early 2004, Luke made his West End debut starring in a stage adaptation of When Harry Met Sally opposite former star Alyson Hannigan.

As of 2006 he is separated from his wife Minnie, with whom he has two children, Jack born on June 15, 1997 and Sophie born in June 2000.
More
Less