Lupe Ontiveros

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/17/1942 , El Paso, Texas, USA

Died

7/26/2012

Birth Name

Lupe Moreno

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lupe started out her career as a social worker. She moved to L.A. (from Texas) to do social work. In L.A. in the 1970's Lupe joined the Latino Theater Company and began acting. Lupe soon moved on to many roles in T.V. and movies. Lupe often was cast as maids. Over the years Lupe has gained a huge list of credits. Lupe died in July 2012, of liver cancer, leaving her husband,Elias Ontiveros Jr., three sons, and two grandchildren.

More
Less