TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Lyle Bettger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/13/1915 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

9/24/2003

Birth Name

Lyle S. Bettger

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lyle Bettger was an American actor who typically played villains. Born in Phialdelphia, Pennsylvania in 1915, the son of a baseball player for the St Louis Cardinals, Bettger studied acting at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. After graduating he played a number of roles in small theatre productions and later on Broadway before being spotted by a talent scout for the Hollywood studios. His first major movie role was in the film noir No Man of Her Own, which was released in 1950. In the following decade he appeared in numerous westerns, including The Lone Ranger, Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, and The Great Sioux Uprising. From the late 1950s he acted in many TV shows, including Hawaii Five-O, Rawhide, and The Time Tunnel. He will perhaps be best remembered for playing the envious elephant-handler Klaus in the Oscar-winning The Greatest Show on Earth. Bettger retired from acting in 1980 and died in 2003.