Lyle Lovett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/1/1957 , Klein, Harris County, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Lyle Pearce Lovett

Gender

Male

Biography:

Lyle Lovett is the American country and western singer, song writer, and actor. He was born on November 1, 1957 in North Harris County, Texas and did not initially intend to go into music. He went to Texas A&M and majored in German and journalism. However, he established himself as a song writer and released a self-titled album in 1986. His music began to be featured on some major Hollywood films, including Major League, The Crying Game, Leap of Faith, The Firm, Toy Story, and True Blood. He began acting in minor roles in films in the early 1980s. One of the ways that he rose to national media attention was when he married actress Julia Roberts in 1993, and then again when the couple divorced in 1995. Lovett has been awarded four Grammys, including Best Country Album for the 1996 Road To Ensenada. He was also given an honorary doctorate from the University of Houston.



More
Less