TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Lynne Thigpen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/22/1948 , Joliet, Ilinois, USA

Died

3/13/2003

Birth Name

Cherlynne Thigpen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Lynne Thigpen won a Tony Award for her role in the Broadway production of An American Daughter and received a Tony nomination for her performance in Tintypes. She also won an L.A. Drama Critics Award for her role in a Los Angeles production of Fences.

She portrayed the Chief in the PBS series Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? and Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego? Her additional television credits include the series thirtysomething and L.A. Law and the movies The Boys Next Door and Night Ride Home. Thigpen's feature film credits include Tootsie, Bob Roberts, Lean on Me, Random Hearts, Shaft, and The Insider.

She was born and raised in Joliet, Illinois, and lived in New York. Her birth date is December 22.
More
Less