Mackenzie Astin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/12/1973 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Mackenzie Alexander Astin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mackenzie Astin is the son of actress Patty Duke and actor/writer/director John Astin of The Addams Family fame. His older brother, Sean Astin, starred in Peter Jackson's The Lord of the Rings Trilogy. Mackenzie began acting when he was eight and visited the set of a movie-of-the-week with his mother. At that time, he decided it was fun and wanted to act himself. Mackenzie's made his acting debut in a TV movie, Lois Gibbs and the Love Canal. He went on to co-star with Charlotte Rae in TV's The Facts of Life when he was thirteen. Mackenzie guest stars on television shows now and does an occasional film. Mackenzie lives in Los Angeles, California.