Madelyn Pugh Davis

Follow
Madelyn Pugh Davis

Born

3/15/1921, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Died

4/20/2011

Birth Name

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Madelyn Pugh Martin, Madelyn Martin, Madelyn Pugh
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT
With her writing partner Bob Carroll, Jr., she was instrumental in creating the classic I Love Lucy. In addition to writing the bulk of that show's episodes, the two went on to work on The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour, The Lucy Show, Here's Lucy, and Life With Lucy. The…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW