Madlyn Rhue

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/3/1935 , Washington, D.C.

Died

12/16/2003

Birth Name

Madeline Roche Solomon Sampson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Madlyn Rhue began her television career at the age of 21 in 1956, when agent Lillian Schary Small said that the 5 feet 4 inches of smoldering Semitic quality had something extra, a talent for small screen. While working on the television series Stagecoach West for Four Star Pictures, filmed in the desert near Phoenix it was discovered that Madlyn was allergic to cactus.

Best friends with Suzanne Pleshette and Faye Michael Nuall since 1957, Madlyn had great support when she was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis in 1977. She appeared in over 100 television episodes and several motion pictures before her death at the age of 68.