Mae West

Follow
Mae West

Born

8/17/1893, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Mary Jane West

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Jane Mast
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

She was born Mary Jane West in Brooklyn, New York, a daughter of Jack West and Matilda Doelger.
Mae West started performing in Vaudeville at the age of five. By the time she was twelve she was doing Burlesque under the name "The Baby Vamp."
She eventually started…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less