Maeve Quinlan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/16/1969 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Maeve Anne Quinlan

Gender

Female

Biography:

Maeve Quinlan stars as Megan Conley, the receptionist for Forrester Creations and confidante to Brooke Logan, on The Bold and the Beautiful.

Maeve was born in Chicago to Irish parents. Named after the first queen of Ireland, "Maeve" in Gaelic means "intoxicating" and Quinlan means "strength." Maeve got her first taste for acting when she was cast in the lead role of "Mrs. McThing" in 8th grade. It wasn't the role of a lifetime, but it certainly had an impact on her.

At the age of four, she started playing tennis and by the time she was 16, Quinlan was playing in her first professional tournament. With her natural talent for tennis, she earned a full scholarship to Northwestern and USC, studying theater at both universities. Quinlan still yearned to fulfill her dream as an actress, but it took hours of dedication and practice to go on to play Wimbledon, U.S. Open, the French Open, the Australian Open and be ranked #95 in the world.

It wasn't until Quinlan tore her ligament while playing tennis that she was able to pursue her acting career. She went back to Chicago where her agent landed her Nike and Gatorade commercials. Quinlan also did regional Chicago theater and modeled while building her resume.

Maeve decided to move to Los Angeles to further her career and within months, while performing at the Coast Playhouse in West Hollywood, she was spotted by a B&B producer. Quinlan auditioned for a role on the show, but was told that it would only be one day's work. Four years later, she continues to play the role of Megan Conley. "I guess you could say that there are similarities and differences between Megan and me. We are both trustworthy and reliable, but I am much more spontaneous than Megan," smiles Quinlan.

Maeve's television credits include guest appearances on LA Heat and crossover episodes on The Young and the Restless. Additionally, to this day Oliver Stone claims that he discovered her when he cast her as a sexy prison guard in the controversial feature film Natural Born Killers. Unfortunately, her scenes never made it to the final cut of the film.

Quinlan's most recent project is Francis Ford Coppola's The Florentine. Starring with Tom Sizemore and a stellar cast including Jeremy Davies, Hal Holbrook, Virginia Madsen, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn, Luke Perry and Mary Stuart Masterson, Quinlan stars as "Claire," an alluring coffee shop waitress who moves to the small town to find herself. "Quinlan brings some potent female energy to the guy-heavy drama," says Daily Variety.

-- Official biography release from CBS.com
More
Less