Maggie Lawson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/12/1980 , Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

Margaret Lawson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Maggie Lawson was born and raised in Louisville, Kentucky. When she was eight, she began appearing in local community and dinner theatre productions and at 10 she earned an on-air commercial gig at a Louisville TV station which soon lead to a steady six-year role as a TV personality who filed news reports targeted for her fellow kids. At 17, Lawson moved to Los Angeles for her first professional TV appearance in a recurring role on the sitcom Unhappily Ever After. She finished her senior year in high school with a correspondence course. In 2000, she starred in twin roles as a model and a nerdy student in the movie Model Behavior. In her free time, she enjoys singing and song-writing.


She has starred in Inside Schwartz, Crumbs and It's all relative and had roles in Party of Five, ER and Family Rules before starring in Psych. She and co-star James Roday have been together since 2006.


More
Less