Maggie McNamara

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/18/1928 , New York City, NY

Died

2/18/1978

Birth Name

Marguerite McNamara

Gender

Female

Biography:

Pretty brunette actress who was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress in her film debut in 1953's The Moon is Blue opposite David Niven and William Holden. She made two more films and then abruptly left Hollywood and was not seen on-screen again for eight years. Maggie made a brief comeback in 1963 when she appeared in The Cardinal along with a few TV guest shots but then left show biz for good. She wasn't heard of again until 1978 when it was revealed she had committed suicide by taking an overdose of pills.