Maisie Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/10/2001 , Westcliff, Essex, England

Birth Name

Maisie Lily Smith

Gender

Female

Biography:

Maisie Smith is a young actress who has been working professionally from a young age. After attending the Singer Stage School in Leigh-On-Sea in 2007-2008, her first on-screen role was as young Elizabeth I in The Other Boleyn Girl, released in February 2008. She was given the role of Tiffany Dean in EastEnders shortly afterwards and first appeared on the soap in April 2008. She has played the character ever since. A year later in May 2009, Smith won 'Best Dramatic Performance from a Young Actor or Actress' at the British Soap Awards. She was nominated again in 2010.
  • © 2008 BBC
  • © 2008 BBC
  • © 2008 BBC
  • © 2008 BBC