Mako

Follow
Mako

Born

12/10/1933, Kobe, Japan

Died

7/21/2006

Birth Name

Makoto Iwamatsu

Gender

Male
8.2
User Rating
240 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mako was the son of the famous children book writer and illustrator Taro Yashima. However, his parents moved to the United States when he was young. He was then raised by his grandparents in Kobe while his parents worked with the Office of War Information after the start…more

Credits