Malin Akerman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/12/1978 , Stockholm, Sweden

Birth Name

Malin Maria Åkerman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Malin Akerman was born in Stockholm, Sweden. A career opportunity for her father moved the family to Toronto, Canada when Malin was only two years old. Bright and captivating, Malin began modeling and doing television commercials at age five. The divorce of her parents a year later would initiate an early independence coupled with sensitivity for the arts.

At seventeen, Malin won the "Ford Supermodel of Canada" search. Interest from international agents led Malin to spend her summers in Europe modeling until she finished high school. She pursued a successful modeling career for several years but eventually decided to stay in Toronto and focus on acting. She quickly landed a role on a Steven Spielberg television series. Several guest roles followed, and in 2001 Malin was flown to Los Angeles to test for the lead of a Disney feature. She ultimately did land the part but the experience brought her to Los Angeles with her best friend.

Since arriving in LA, Malin has appeared in The Utopian Society and Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle.

She also has developed an interest in music and is currently the lead singer of her band Ozono.
  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
More
Less