'Mama' Cass Elliot

Follow
'Mama' Cass Elliot

Born

9/19/1941, Baltimore, Maryland

Died

7/29/1974

Birth Name

Ellen Naomi Cohen

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Cass Elliot, Ellen Naomi Cohen, Mama Cass, The Big 3, The Mamas & Papas, Mamas and Papas
9.5
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
Cass Elliot was born on September 19, 1941 in Baltimore, Maryland and was the first of three children. She left high school before graduating, changed her name from Ellen Naomi Cohen to Cass Elliot, and headed to New York to try to make it on Broadway. Unfortunately, producers…more

Credits