Mamiko Noto

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1980 , Kanazawa, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan

Birth Name

Noto Mamiko

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mamiko Noto is a Japanese voice actress, or seiyuu, who has played many roles in various animes such as Ichigo 100% and InuYasha. With her soft voice, Noto plays many roles of cute and sweet characters. Although sometimes this can be seen as a downfall in the minds of critics, Noto has managed a great deal of success and even gets asked for by anime companies.

Mamiko Noto entered acting school soon after completing high school. Soon after, she auditioned for a few parts and was immediately cast for several different roles. This is very unusual for many seiyuu who just begin their career, but Noto was a great exception. Since, her reputation has grown and she rarely has to audition for parts anymore. She's usually the one being sought out by anime producers.