Marc Lawrence

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/17/1910 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Max Goldsmith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Marc Lawrence was born in New York City in 1909, finding his passion for acting at a young age. Lawrence was a star in his high school drama department, and he further developed his craft after graduation, studying at New York City College. The actor started his professional career on the Broadway stage in New York, playing tough-guys and gangsters. The stereotype stuck with Lawrence for the rest of his seventy-year career in the entrainment industry. The actor's film debut came in an unaccredited role in 1932, playing a gangster in If I Had a Million. Lawrence finally received his first film credit in four years and fifteen films later as a henchman in the motion picture, Little Big Shot. Lawrence stuck with playing character roles in film for the next twenty years before making his television debut on the popular 1959 prime-time series, Wagon Train. For the rest of his career, the actor remained on TV, taking on small film roles in between seasons. After 203 film and television acting credits, Lawrence's last film came in 2003, playing a minor role in Looney Tunes: Back in Action.




More
Less