Marc Menard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/12/1975 , Québec City, Québec, Canada

Birth Name

Marc-André Menard

Gender

Male

Biography:

Marc was born in Quebec City in Canada to a French speaking father and Irish catholic mother. The family relocated to Montreal whilst he was still a baby. Marc attended a Jesuit high school where he first started to act. He says he started acting, as it was the perfect opportunity to meet girls as he attended an all boys' school and the drama club was mixed. Marc continued his studies at collegiate level attending law school and graduated with a degree in Business Administration, majoring in Marketing. Not long after graduating Marc was discovered by a director casting for a music video. This led on to a national campaign for Nautilus Fitness introducing Marc to the world of modelling.

Marc was soon signed up by a modelling agency in Milan and was soon seen walking the catwalks of Milan, Paris and New York. He has appeared in the magazines Vogue and Esquire. After modelling all over the world Marc decided to settle down in Florida and focus on his acting career. Whilst there he landed the lead role in two independent films and one year later was cast in the starring role of the internationally distributed American Telenovela series Ocean Avenue. The show is still being sold to more and more countries and remains the number one television show in its category.

Marc's performance on the show caught the eye of Michael Bruno a LA Manager who introduced him to the casting directors of all the major USA networks. Marc met with all the casting directors of the New York based Daytime dramas, which led to two screen tests. A few hours after auditioning for All My Children Marc was offered a contract part on the show. Marc joined the cast of AMC on the 2nd December 2002. He was selected following a nation-wide talent search making Marc one of the few Montreal talents to have successfully gained a part on an American series.

Marc has made New York his home but often returns home to visit his family and friends. Marc loves to spend his free time kick boxing, snowboarding, dirt biking, sky diving and water skiing.