Margaret Dumont

Follow
Margaret Dumont

Born

10/20/1882, Brooklyn,NY

Died

3/6/1965

Birth Name

Daisy Juliette Baker

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Daisy Baker, Daisy Dumont
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Margaret Dumont, the wealthy, stuffy, dowager who was often the butt of Groucho Marx's jokes, was born Daisy Juliette Baker on October 20, 1882 in Brooklyn. She was raised in the south, however, by her godfather Joel Chandler Harris, the creator of Uncle Remus. She made her stage…more

Credits