Maria Sharapova

Follow
Maria Sharapova

Born

4/19/1987, Nyagan, Russia

Birth Name

Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Gender

Female
9.3
User Rating
44 votes

Biography

EDIT
"I couldn't have succeeded without [my parents]", Sharapova said, and she was right. She and her parents fled to Seberia to avoid the effects of Chernobyl. She and her father then emigrated to Florida when she was only 7. When Maria was 9, she was enrolled at Nick…more

Credits