Mariette Hartley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/21/1940 , Weston, Connecticut, USA

Birth Name

Mary Loretta Hartley

Gender

Female

Biography:

Marietta Hartley is an Emmy winning film and television actress who studied with esteemed coach-actress Eva Le Gallienne. Her first film was director Sam Peckinpah's 1962 Western "Ride the High Country" with actor Randolph Scott. Marietta starred in numerous television series from the 1960's to present day. Some of her most memorable appearances are Twilight Zone episode "The Long Morrow", a recurring role on the nighttime soap Peyton Place for one season playing Dr. Claire Morton, Star Trek episode "All Our Yesterdays", the short-lived series Goodnight, Beantown to her most recent work in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. Marietta is an advocate for bi-polar and suicide prevention, having suffered from the illness and losing her father from suicide. She was instrumental in the founding of the "American Foundation for Suicide Prevention" in 1987.
  • © 2007 Michael Becker / FX