Mario Lanza

Follow
Mario Lanza

Born

1/31/1921, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Died

10/7/1959

Birth Name

Alfredo Arnold Cocozza

Gender

Male
5.9
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
The son of working class Italian-Americans, Mario Lanza was born to modest circumstances in Philadelphia in 1921. Considered by many as one of the most emotional and powerful tenors of all time, Lanza was discovered as a major talent early in his 20s. In contrast to his idol,…more

Credits