TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Mario Lopez

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/10/1973 , San Diego, California, U.S.

Birth Name

Mario Michael Lopez, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in San Diego, California on October 10th 1973 to parents Mario Sr. and Elvira, Mario's first professional role was on the series, A.K.A. Pablo (1984). Mario is probably best known to youngsters, however, as 'A.C. Slater' from NBC's popular 1980's teen comedy series Saved by the Bell (1989).


Among Mario's other credits are several other popular television series, such as Pacific Blue (1995) and also the movies Colors (1988), Depraved (1996) and Eastside (1999). Mario has also proven himself as a talented presenter and has already hosted such series as Name Your Adventure(1993), The Other Half (2001) and Pet Star (2003).


Mario has a younger sister, Marissa, who is married to Houston Texans linebacker, Kailee Wong.


His true passion in life is dancing. He has aspirations of one day dancing at Radio City music hall in New York City.


He proposed to actress/model Ali Landry in summer 2003.



He is a talented drummer and played drums on the 80s show Kids Incorporated.

More
Less