Marjorie Lord

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/26/1918 , San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Name

Marjorie Wollenberg

Gender

Female

Biography:

While still of high-school age, Marjorie Lord was a contract ingenue at RKO, playing the deadpan leading lady in two Wheeler and Woolsey comedies: Off Again On Again (1937) and High Flyers (1937). She moved to Universal Pictures in the 1940s, where she was decorative (and little else) in the studio's serials, westerns, and "B" pictures (notably 1942's Sherlock Holmes in Washington). Her best role during this period was opposite James Cagney in Johnny Come Lately (1943); she later had the chance to essay a villainous characterization in the independently produced The Strange Mrs. Crane (1948). Full stardom eluded Lord until 1957, when she replaced Jean Hagen as Mrs. Danny Williams on TV's The Danny Thomas Show (aka Make Room for Daddy). She played Kathy Williams until the series' cancellation in 1964, then re-created the role in the 1969 "revival" series Make Room For Granddaddy. Recently Lord has played supporting roles in made-for-TV movies and has toured in dinner theatre. Marjorie Lord is the mother of actress Anne Archer, with whom she appeared in the 1978 TV movie Harold Robbins' The Pirate.