Mark Curry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1964 , Oakland,California,USA

Birth Name

Mark Curry (I)

Gender

Male

Biography:

A class clown since his earliest years, Mark quickly learned that a wild sense of humor could take him places. While working at a drugstore after quitting college he honed and polished a comedy act (which he regularly practiced on customers). It was these customers, as well as his family and friends, who finally encouraged Mark to try his stand-up routine at area comedy clubs. With comedian Richard Pryor as his inspiration, Mark made his debut in Oakland and eventually became the city's most sought-after stand-up comic. His success there paved the way for comedy-club bookings all over the world
  • © BBC
  • © BBC
  • © BBC